Privacy Policy

Who we are
Innovation for Agriculture (IfA) is a registered charity based at Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire. Its registered address is Innovation for Agriculture, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire. CV8 2LZ.
IfA is committed to providing users with an Internet experience which respects their privacy. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.
IfA has an up-to-date entry under the Data Protection Register. This can be seen at: http://www.esd.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/esd/search.asp, when you reach this page simply use the search function provided and type Innovation for Agriculture to locate our specific page.

About this statement – Your consent
The purpose of this statement is to explain to you how we may use your personal information. By submitting your information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change any details of our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page.

Information you provide

  • Web usage information to develop and improve our website.
  • Registration information to keep you informed.
  • Name, address, e-mail, credit card and order details.
  • Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and/or services.

How we use personal information

  • To process any orders you make and administer your account (including fraud prevention).
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services, special offers and events that we offer.
  • To provide access to privileged areas of the website and provide additional information.
  • To administer contests, competitions and news email service.
  • To carry out market research and personalise your visit to our website.

Who do we pass personal information to?
We may provide information about you as follows:

  • To employees, partners and agents of the IfA to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by the IfA now or in the future.
  • Other than as necessary to fulfil your order, we will not provide your personal information (i.e. information you supply that identifies you) to any third party without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law or unless we have asked your permission first.

Data Security
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. To this end, we apply our internal data protection policy to processing your data, and ensure any third party that processes your data signs a security contract. Appropriate physical and logical security measures are taken to ensure your data remains safe.

Your use of this site
In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version, cookie details and the web site that you visited prior to our site.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow us to understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to. If you wish to disable cookies please refer to your user manual although please remember that by disabling cookies you may not be able to access certain features on this website. To find out more about the cookies we use click here.

3rd party information
We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, collected from other members of your household.

Other links
Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites.

Our terms
Please note that all products and services are supplied subject to our terms and conditions.

Contact Us
If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, or if you need to update or amend any personal information you may contact us via the following methods:-
Email: info@innovationforagriculture.org.uk
Telephone: +44(0)24 7692470 between the hours of 9am-5pm GMT (Monday-Friday excluding Public/Bank Holidays)
Writing: Innovation for Agriculture, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ. United Kingdom

Please note that our VAT number is: GB 646 9219 08.

Registered Number: RC000442
Registered Charity Number: 209961

When you contact us regarding a purchase over the internet, please state clearly the details of the transaction and if possible a reference number, the nature of the enquiry, and a method of contacting you back should that be required.